?

Log in

Life of a starving college student! [entries|friends|calendar]
snowpuff18

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[02 Nov 2004|05:03pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

having a thoughtful day. I think I may start something new. Keep your LJ eyes peeled.

4 comments|post comment

CARS BLOW ASS! [29 Oct 2004|01:21am]
[ mood | distressed ]

I should not be allowed to own a car. As you have read in my posts my car has been deemed dangerous to drive so now Im sporting the mini van. WELLL heres where it gets interesting. I go to wal mart then to work everything is peachy. On my way back I pick up Kate and we do our nails and we go out so I can drive her back over to castor hall so she doesnt have to walk at night. AND I turn the Key and nothing happens! So i assume its the battery no biggie right? So I call parking and have them send someone with a jump. A cop shows up to do the jump and it starts WOOO right? So i drive all over the campus then drop kate off and come home. I turn off the van and decide for good measure to try my luck and start her up...and welll....nothing AGAIN! So i have a mental breakdown and call and wake up chistian in hyseterics telling him I shouldnt fing drive or touch a car. So he comforts me and is going to come and make it right and bring me a new battery and everything. So now we just cross our fingers that its not the alternator! But when you have two cars shit the bed within a week it gets to you, especially when the second one isnt even yours! So now Im sitting up not able to sleep so Im now venting my problems to all of you lovlies. Thanks for listening. I think Ill try to sleep now.

3 comments|post comment

fun night at work [28 Oct 2004|01:07pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Last night was intersting. There was a party for suntrust bank and they had a private screening of NASCAR in the Imax So I worked that then there was a family fun night showing on Space Station. After the last movie Phil one of my supervisiors took me up to the top of the Dome to watch the eclipse with some other co workers. They had telescopes set up and everything. I also learned some mosi facts. Like that Phil likes to get to know IMax workers and promte them to box office for higher pay. Also there is a summer camp program where you can make up to 400 dollars a week!That would be so awesome!!!!!!!! So Im loving my job more all the time! Well Im waiting on Kate to hustle over so we can go on an outing to look for bra's and purses before I work tonight. So tata!!

1 comment|post comment

[26 Oct 2004|02:59pm]
[ mood | thirsty ]

So I am in the same boat as Kate. We met up for lunch today and shes telling me about how she signed this petition and they switched her party. Well I signed the same petition because they practically chased you down to do it. I also didnt give my ssn though so thats a plus. And whoever said Kate should call channel 8 is right because think of how many ppl probably did give their ssn!

1 comment|post comment

comment comment comment [25 Oct 2004|04:40pm]
[ mood | working ]

1. Tell me one thing you love about me.

2. Tell me two things you love about yourself. This one I'm particularly interested in, so make it good. I mean it. No self-deprecation allowed!

3. Look through the comments ~ when you see someone you know, tell them three things you love about them.

4. Do this in your journal so I can tell you what I love about YOU - and if you've already done it, tell me so that I can go back and give you some love.

3 comments|post comment

unicycles on campus?! [20 Oct 2004|05:08pm]
[ mood | busy ]

well yesterday I say a midget playing basketball today it was a guy riding a unicycle on campus. What is this world coming to?! LOL!

3 comments|post comment

update on the first day [19 Oct 2004|09:37pm]
[ mood | thirsty ]

Hey all! I just returned from my first day on the job. I started in the concessions, but then moved up into the light and sound booth. So Im learning to run all the lights and sound for the Imax. This also includes doing the announcements so yay! I only got to turn off the faders and put the settings back to 0. They think I will be able to run it in about 2 days so that will be good. Durning the movie I dont have to do anything bc all the commands are automated so I just turn on the computer during the movie and kick back and do some homework. All I have to do is watch for dust on the lens and push the duster button it moves the lens and cleans it during the movie. So everyone come see me at the Imax!!! I work saturday morining!

3 comments|post comment

midgets??? [19 Oct 2004|04:45pm]
[ mood | amused ]

I just came back to the dorm and there was a midget playing basketball outside on the court. Isnt that almost an oxymoron?!

3 comments|post comment

yay for me! [18 Oct 2004|08:23pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

Ok So I am officially a MOSI girl with a nametag and everything. It seems like it will be a good place to work. and on weekdays I usually only have to three hours but then nine on saturdays. And hes going to let me have friday off so I can go to the game, and next saturday for zhs homecoming.

To fill everyone in on my weekend. friday night was the night parade it was fun. Then there was the after party I got 2 free smoothies and made sand art, and then there was midnight madness. I went with Joyce and some ppl from my math class. It was a party to kick off basketball season and I got a free shirt so of course I had a good time! Umm I think I already said I had a good time at homecoming with christian. Oh I went to the Clearwater Jazz fest to the free big bad voodoo daddy concert with christian and his Mom. It was fun I thought he was going to faint when we got to meet them. He got a cd autographed by all of them. It really took him the whole ride to calm down after lol. Anyway wish me luck tomorrow on my first day!!!!!

9 comments|post comment

[15 Oct 2004|05:14pm]
[ mood | loved ]

Ok so Im fially going to make a real post! Well lets see.....last sunday I walked around with jessica trying to find the dang carnival and we couldnt. Monday Kate and I actually found and went to the carnival. It was ok we got some free stuff and petted bunnies lol. Ummmmm thursday was our homecoming so I got to get all dolled up lol. had a good day hanging with brit and crissy during the day. Then that night I had a wonderful time at the dance with christian. We got a charicature done of us together and its precious. I really look like me but he looks like his Dad with curly hair lol! Then we danced the night away with brit holly and crissy. Saw Matt and his new girl...she seems nice Im happy for him. Today I had an interview at MOSI and I think the job is in the bag!!!!!! The guy asked if I was in any activities here and I was like yea Im on the Mu lambda theta council and hes like oh I used to live in theta! and so we talked about Usf quite a bit, then I had to read a speech thing. It was one of the ones they read over the mic before the Imax movie starts. So if I get the job then I will either be reading the scripts,& running lights/sound (he said its really easy), or the concession stand. So he said I will definatly hear back from him by monday he still had one interview to go. So yay I think Ive got it!

5 comments|post comment

[13 Oct 2004|05:13pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

div align=center>


Your Livejournal Blind Date
LJ Username
Gender
Favorite Color
What you are wearing
Oh look! Your blind date is auxiliaryqueen
Your date is wearing a French maid costume and a ball gag
You dine at your favorite dive
Then you spend the next three hours sitting in complete silence
Before taking you home, your date gives you hours and hours of hot sweaty sex
This makes you feel embarrassed
This cool quiz by sarcasticka - Taken 12513 Times.
</a>
New! Get Free Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz</div>
1 comment|post comment

[07 Oct 2004|12:08am]
[ mood | enthralled ]

I went and got an application for MOSI today and took it back, so now I have to wait a week! I really hope I get this one Im really excited about it. The people there are really nice and Ive always kinda liked mosi. The hours are good they close at 5 weeknights and i think 9 on weekends so I really hope this is the one! But Im scared to get my hopes up again. Tonight was the MTL building council so I got to work my sexy mayor self! Lol jessica and I are incharge of getting food and prizes donated woo more driving lol! So if ne one knows of a place willing to make donations please let me know!


P.s. not to make one of those lovey entries but I have the best boyfriend and I LOOVE him so much! Its only been two months but I see big things for us! We are a perfect team!!!! I heart you! LoL sorry kids just needed to make that known!

pps! I got a 75 on my math test go me!

10 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2004|05:48pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

rejection number three. They wanted me to work till midnight or one every weeknight I didnt enough said.

3 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2004|02:47pm]
Carla
Carla


Which Scrubs Character are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
post comment

fun fun! [30 Sep 2004|08:59pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Post an anonymous comment with three facts about you and then I will try and guess who you are.

17 comments|post comment

official mayor....already dealing with urine! [30 Sep 2004|01:48pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

So Im officially a mayor. I went to the first council meeting last night. We decided to have a thanksgiving pot luck, But thats a ways away. In the near futute though we are sponsoring a poker night, making a homecoming banner, sponsoring a door decorating contest to promote our halloween party. We will team up with our suite mates and decorate our door for halloween and then they will be judged at the end of the week and you have to be at the costume party to win. In the mean time jessica and I are getting agroup together to decorate the lobby, and Iam in charge of updating and decorating the big bullitin board in lambda. So Im finally busy again yay! Also Im looking into applying to home depot the one on dale mabry is desperatly hiring. And joyce works there so it would be fun.

4 comments|post comment

hurricanes and tampa driving! [29 Sep 2004|04:37pm]
[ mood | naughty ]

Well I stuck out the hurricane here in tampa, which was supposed to have a direct hit...but I dont think we did. I had a great time here though. Jessica stayed as well and we played video games :-) Then we decided we wanted taco bell so we ventured out. Both taco bell's were closed so we decided to keep lookin for someplace that was open. Popeyes chicken was the first. we waited in the line for a while since everyone seemed to be driving around in the hurricane? Well we get up there and they run out of chicken! So we leave and go to arbys which says its open but its not..false advertising? I think so! Then we went to brunos pizza and wait for like an hour in line we get our pizzas and they werent even that good!oh well it was a fun adventure. It was kinda scary all the stop lights were out and one was even dangling down by the road and the wind was blowing like crazy. Also the only people out during the hurricane are crazy asses so everyone is driving CRAZY! So thats my tale of jeanne! LOL maybe Lisa will be the next to hit!!! ahhhhh hahahahaha! lol jk it will prolly just blow away!

4 comments|post comment

[20 Sep 2004|06:13pm]
I love random things! and you cant get anymore random than this!


Your Porn Star Name is: Albino Kitty




Your Drag Queen Name is: Ursula Uranus




Your Boobies' Names Are: Bert and Ernie




Your Penis Name is: Anaconda


5 comments|post comment

[08 Sep 2004|11:40pm]

I just wanted to update to let you all know what I got on my first paper for english..............A BIG FAT .....................................................98%!!!!!!!!!

and the alarm in my building is going off outside my suite door. Its been going for like 3 hrs!

5 comments|post comment

[07 Sep 2004|10:41am]
<tr> <td valign="top">

Guys Like That You're Charming

You're the girl most guys can't get out of their heads
Even if they met you on a bad hair day :-)
You just seem to "click" with everyone you meet
So even if a guy forgets about you for a second... his friends haven't!

What Do Guys Like About You? Take This Quiz :-)

Find the Love of Your Life (and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance. </td> <td valign="top"> </td> </tr>







He's a Keeper!


Your guy is a rare find: sweet, kind, and loyal.

And as long as he doesn't have three nippples,

You should seriously consider keeping him a long time



Sometimes a girl can't see a good thing when she's got one

So let me tell you: your guy is a gold medal boyfriend

Just make sure you treat him right in return!




Is He a Keeper? Take This Quiz :-)




Find the Love of Your Life
(and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance.

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]